Saturday, February 17, 2007
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
The Centennial Conference is an NCAA Division III conference with members in Pennsylvania and Maryland - Bryn Mawr, Dickinson, Franklin & Marshall, Gettysburg, Haverford, Johns Hopkins, McDaniel, Muhlenberg, Swarthmore, Ursinus and Washington College.
15 comments:
The results for the 2007 Wrestling Championships will be updated after each round and can be found at ... http://www.gettysburgsports.com/Sports/mwrest/2007/2007_CC_Wrestling_Championships.asp
The brackets can be found online now.
follow this link to the brackets.
link to brackets
1st Round Results
125: Kyle Brisson (S) d. Tim Hall (Mc), 16-4; Sammy Brusca (WL) p. Michael Tenenhaus (Mu), 6:36.
133: #1 Billy Hall (Mu) p. Richard Masella (G), 2:36; David Shubick (WL) p. Michael Sumner (JH), 4:50; #2 Trevor Beard (U) p. Anthony Day (KP), 0:56.
141: Rob Terrin (WL) d. Patrick Conrad (S), 8-5; James Bloom (U) d. Randy Neaton (Mc), 10-8; #2 Marco Priolo (JH) p. Aaron Melton (KP), 1:45.
149: #1 Leo Dorman (S) md. Eric Preefer (Mc), 15-5; Chris Springer (U) p. James Gettinger (JH), 5:32; Joe DeCampo (Mu) md. Seth Ching (KP), 13-4; #2 Matt Shank (G) tf. Roderick Gagne (WL), 15-0, 5:32.
157: #1 Andrew Goldstein (G) p. Matt Friedman (Mu), 2:47; Peter Lawrence (WL) d. Dandridge Glitz (KP), 8-5; James Crumlish (JH) d. Zach Hetrick (Mc), 3-0; #2 Mark Barber (U) p. Zak Lenz (S), 4:29.
165: #1 Brandon MacWhinnie (S) p. Dan Clarke (G), 2:59; Courtney Nightengale (Mc) d. David Lavin (Mu), 4-2; Mike Schwager (U) p. Peter Kavanagh (JH), 1:43; #2 Anthony Boniello (WL) tf. Trevor Muhler (KP), 17-1, 7:00.
174: Jonathan McCarthy (U) d. Justin Fitch (Mu), 2-1; Jesse Sataloff (WL) p. Aaron Balk (G), 1:30; #2 Drew Winfield (Mc) md. Troy McGuinness (KP), 15-6.
184: #1 Eric Fishel (JH) p. Dean Staley (G), 2:54; Max Courtney (WL) d. Max Beall (Mc), 8-5; Matt Horn (Mu) md. Ernie Gualmano (S), 14-2; #2 Harry Keyser (U) p. Matt Jones (KP), 4:53.
197: #1 Matt Loesch (Mu) p. James Roarty (S), 1:47; Kirk Adamson (WL) md. Ferris Bond (Mc), 17-7; Tyler Schmidt (JH) p. Jonathan Leinberger (G), 5:36; #2 Eric Vincent (KP) p. Martin Guy (U), 5:15
285: #1 Joe Tartar (Mu) p. William Young (S), 0:41; John Christopher (WL) d. Ryan Deiter (Mc), 5-2; Jonathan Freeman (JH) p. Mike Pattanite (G), 3:34; #2 Matt Williams (U) d. John Brunetti (KP), 5-1.
Team Scoring after one round: Ursinus 18, Washington and Lee 17.5, Johns Hopkins 13, Muhlenberg 13, Stevens 7, Gettysburg 5.5, McDaniel 3, Merchant Marine 3.
Semifinal Results
125: #1 Phil Greene (KP) md. Kyle Brisson (S), 19-6; #2 Steve Kingland (U) md. Sammy Brusca (WL), 10-2.
133: #1 Billy Hall (Mu) p. Steve Colasuonno (Mc), 6:52; #2 Trevor Beard (U) p. David Shubick (WL), 4:51.
141: #1 Rob Kein (Mu) d. Rob Terrin (WL), 11-3; #2 Marco Priolo (JH) tf. James Bloom (U), 17-0, 4:30.
149: Chris Springer (U) d. #1 Leo Dorman (S), 8-6; #2 Matt Shank (G) d. Joe DeCampo (Mu), 8-1.
157: #1 Andrew Goldstein (G) d. Peter Lawrence (WL), 10-8; #2 Mark Barber (U) d. James Crumlish (JH), 3-1.
165: #1 Brandon MacWhinnie (S) p. Courtney Nightengale (Mc), 4:58; #2 Anthony Boniello (WL) d. Mike Schwager (U), 8-3.
174: #1 David Kraus (JH) d. Jonathan McCarthy (U), 4-2, SV; #2 Drew Winfield (Mc) p. Jesse Sataloff (WL), 2:57.
184: #1 Eric Fishel (JH) md. Max Courtney (WL), 12-4; #2 Harry Keyser (U) d. Matt Horn (Mu), 9-6.
197: #1 Matt Loesch (Mu) md. Kyle Adamson (WL), 9-1; Tyler Schmidt (JH) d. #2 Eric Vincent (KP), 14-12.
285: #1 Joe Tartar (Mu) d. John Christopher (WL), 5-1; Matt Williams (U) d. Jonathon Freeman (JH), 9-7.
Team Scores after semifinals:
Ursinus 72.5, Muhlenberg 51.5, Johns Hopkins 50, Washington and Lee 25.5, Gettysburg 23, McDaniel 23, Stevens 18.5, Merchant Marine 18.
133 Championship
#1 Billy Hall (Mu) d. #2 Trevor Beard (U), 15-3
125 Championship
#1 Phil Greene (USMMA) defeated #2 Steve Kingsland
141 Championship
#1 Rob Kein (Mu) d. #2 Marco Priolo (JH), 5-2
157 Championship
#1 Andrew Goldstein (G) d. #2 Mark Barber (U), 12-9
149 Championship
#2 Matt Shank (G) defeated #4 Chris Springer (U)
165 Championship
#1 Brandon MacWhinnie p. #2 Anthony Boniello (WL), 1:36
174 Championship
#2 Drew Winfield (Mc) d. #1 David Kraus (JH), 10-3
184 Championship
#1 Eric Fishel (JH) d. #2 Harry Keyser (U), 7-1
197 Championship
#1 Matt Loesch d. #3 Tyler Schmidt (JH), 11-3
Loesch wins 4th straight Centennial title
285 Championship
#1 Joe Tartar (Mu) d. #2 Matt Williams (U), 3-2
Ursinus is the team champion
Brandon MacWhinnie is the Conference Wrestler of the Year
Matt Loesch receives the Chris Clifford Award
Final Team Standings ...
1. Ursinus 85.5
2. Muhlenberg 74.5
3. Johns Hopkins 61
4. McDaniel 50
5. Washington & Lee 48
6. Stevens 39
7. Gettysburg 30
8. Merchant Marine 23.5
Wild Card Selection: Steve Kingsland, Ursinus (125)
Thanks to Steve Ulrich!
Post a Comment